Home

2010 A30 Association Schedule


2010 Racing Schedule

 

2010 Cruising Schedule


January


 

Sat 9

2009 Annual Dinner, Admiral Fell Inn, Baltimore (Foote)

 

Sat 16

Windjammer's lecture: Tania Aebi, Sailor, Writer, Mom (Free for A30 members)


February


 

Sat 6

Cruising Seminar
Eastport Library

Racing Seminar
Broadneck Library

Sat 13

Windjammer's lecture: Gary Jobson, World Sailor & TV Commentator (tickets $10)

 

Sat 20

Potpourri Seminar
Rick Carrion - Rebuilding Elf
Eastport Library

 

Sat 27

Maintenance Seminar
Broadneck Library


March


 

Sat 13

Windjammer's lecture: Dick & Dixie Goertemiller, Sailors, Writers (tickets $10)

 

Fri 26

Windjammer's lecture: Gary Jobson, World Sailor & TV Commentator (tickets $10)


April


 

Sat 17

Early Bird Cruise - Rideout Creek (Bob Leigh)

Windjammer's lecture: Beth Leonard on sailing the southern ocean. "The Three Capes" (tickets $10)

NOOD Regatta (Tim Williams)

Fri 30


May


NOOD Regatta (Tim Williams)

Sat 1

Spring Rendezvous (Walsh, Menucci)

NOOD Regatta (Tim Williams)

Sun 2

Follow the Wind Cruise (Brian Walter)

Sat 15

Maintenance Weekend, Mill Creek (Lehman)

Miles River Race

Sat 29

Memorial Day Cruise, Miles River (Davis)

Sun 30

Memorial Day Cruise, Miles River (Davis)

Mon 31

start Commute to DC Cruise (Davis)
 Solomons Island


June


Ted Osius Memorial Regatta

Sat 5

Syronelle

Sat 12

Sat 19

Children's Cruise, Broad Creek, Magothy R. (Meinholds)

PSA Overnight

Sat 26

Summer Rendezvous, Paula Binder's, Spa Creek (Maliszewski)


July


Thu 1

Summer Cruise (Carter)
 Worton Creek, Green Point Marina
 beach bonfire & BBQ

Fri 2

 Chesapeake City Boat Basin
 eat in town

Sat 3

 Cohansey Creek, Greenwich Marina
 BBQ (Breneman)

Sun 4

 Cape May
 fireworks?

Mon 5

 Cape May lay day
 ocena sail

Tue 6

 Atlantic City, Brigantine Lagoon

Wed 7

 Atlantic City lay day
 eat at "Knife & Fork" or "Docks"

Thu 8

 Atlantic City lay day

Fri 9

 Cape May

Sat 10

 Cohansey Creek, Greenwich Marina
 pot luck dinner

Sun 11

 Chesapeake City, C&D Canal
 "Steamers"

Mon 12

 Worton Creek, Green Point Marina
 showers, pot luck

Tue 13

 cruise ends, depart for Home

Sat 17

Orioles Game (vs. Toronto), Baltimore Harbor (Lehman)


August


Sat 14

Broad Creek, Magothy R. (Beigel)


September


Sat 4

Labor Day Cruise - Corsica R. (Palmer)

Sun 5

Labor Day Cruise

Mon 6

Labor Day Cruise

NASS Race to Oxford

Sat 11

Hammond Memorial (Oxford back)

Sun 12

PSA Race to Queenstown

Sat 18

PSA Queenstown Back

Sun 19


October


Sat 2

Fall Rendezvous (Tim Williams)
Williams' home, Whitehall Creek

Sun 3

Fall Cruise (Lehman)  Rhode R.

Mon 4

 Pirates' Cove, West R.
 4 PM Presentation by Chris Trumbauer,
 Riverkeeper for West/Rhode Rivers

Tue 5

 Harness Creek, South R.

Wed 6

 Lake Ogleton, Soup Night
 4 PM Presentation by Fred Kelly,
 Riverkeeper for Severn River

Thu 7

 10 AM tour of CBF Headquarters ($5/head)
 Maynadier Cr., Little Round Bay, Severn R.

Fri 8

 Burley Creek, Whitehall Bay
 Cantler's ???

Good Old Boat

Sat 9

 Red House Cove, Magothy R.

Good Old Boat

Sun 10

 home

Fri 15

Canadian American Friendship Weekend

Bruce Rankin Regatta

Sat 16

Canadian American Friendship Weekend

Bruce Rankin Regatta

Sun 17

Canadian American Friendship Weekend

Sat 30

Navy Game (vs. Duke), Weems Creek (Gamber)


November


Sat 6

Die Hard Cruise, Broad Creek, Magothy R. (Meinhold)


December


Sun 5

Picture Night


January 2011


Sat 8

2010 Annual Dinner
Admiral Fell Inn




Amazon Associates logo

Privacy and other policies
page created by George Dinwiddie
webmaster@alberg30.org
copyright © 1995-2017, all rights reserved
Last modified: Friday 08-Jan-2010