Home

2004 A30 Association Schedule


2004 Racing Schedule   2004 Cruising Schedule
  APRIL  
  Sat 24 Early Bird Cruise, Rideout Cr. (Leigh)
NOOD Regatta - AYC Fri 30  
  MAY  
NOOD Regatta - AYC Sat 1  
NOOD Regatta - AYC Sun 2  
  Sat 8 Spring Rendezvous at Lake Ogleton (Helmes/Mennucci)
  Sun 9 Follow the Wind Cruise (Leigh)
  Mon 10 Follow the Wind Cruise (Leigh)
  Sat 15  
  Sat 22 Maintenance Weekend, Magothy R. (Dinwiddie)
Miles River Race - MRYC Sat 29 Memorial Weekend, Leeds Cr., Miles R. (Leigh)
  Sun 30 Masquerade Ball, Dividing Cr., Wye R. (Davis)
  JUNE  
Twilight Race - SSC Sat 5 Gingerville Cr., South R. (Barrett/Rosenberry)
  Sat 12 Kid's Cruise, Harness Cr., South R. (Mennucci)
Osius Race - SCC Sat 19 Commodores Champagne Party, Spa Cr. at Paula Binder's house
  Sun 20 Boat Parade through City Dock, Annapolis
Summer Maxi Cruise
 Rhode River (Palmer)
  Mon 21  Solomons Island
  Tue 22  Chrisfield
  Thur 24  Onancock
  Fri 25  Indian Cr.
Syronelle US/Canada in Toronto Sat 26  Corrotoman R.
Syronelle US/Canada in Toronto Sun 27  Reedville
  Mon 28  Solomons Island
  Tue 29  St. Michaels
  JULY  
  Thurs 1  Swan Creek, Rock Hall
  Fri 2  Whitehall Bay
  Sun 4  Annapolis Fireworks
Heineken Cup Sat 10 Raftup, Annapolis area (Cooper)
Solomons Island - EYC Fri 16  
  Sat 17 Redhouse Cove, Magothy R. with PSA (McClees)
  Sat 24  
  Fri 30 Night Cruise, Swan Creek (Cooper/Palmer)
  AUGUST  
  Sat 7 Summer Rendezvous Magothy R., at the Leigh's
  Sat 14  
  Sat 21 O's Weekend, game starts 4:35 (Lehman)
  Sat 28  
  SEPTEMBER  
  Sat 4 Labor Day, Still Pond (Walsh)
  Sun 5 Labor Day, Still Pond (Walsh)
  Sat 11  
Oxford - NASS Sat 18 Rhode R. (Mennucci)
Hammond Memorial - TAYC Sun 19
  Fri 24 Canadian-American Friendship Weekend
International Team Race - PSA Sat 25 More parties
International Team Race - PSA Sun 26 awards party
  OCTOBER  
Queenstown - PSA Sat 2 Queenstown Raftup (Townshend)
Queenstown back - PSA Sun 3
Good Old Boat Sat 9 Fall Rendezvous Magothy R., at the Grosh's
  Sun 10 Wild Goose Chase
 Swan Cr. (Gamber/Townshend)
  Mon 11  Corsica River
  Tue 12  Chestertown
  Wed 13  Chestertown
  Thur 14  Langford Cr., Chester R.
  Fri 15  Tolchester
  Sat 16  Deep Cr., Magothy R.
  Sat 23  
  Sat 30 Hot Cider, Clements Cr., Severn R. (Cooper)
  NOVEMBER  
  Sat 6 Die Hard Cruise (Lehman)
  DECEMBER  
  Sun 5 Picture Night (R. Beigel)
  JANUARY 2005  
  8 Annual Dinner (Kirk/Maroldy)

Cruising the Chesapeake: A Gunkholer's Guide cover Cruising the Chesapeake: A Gunkholer's Guide

My favorite Chesapeake Bay guidebook. While it mentions marinas, it concentrates on anchorages—the kind of places I prefer to spend my time. And in addition to listing shore facilities, it rates each location for Beauty/Interest and Protection. This is the guide you need to really cruise the Chesapeake Bay—a smorgasbord of small creeks and coves.



Amazon Associates logo

Privacy and other policies
page created by George Dinwiddie
webmaster@alberg30.org
copyright © 1995-2017, all rights reserved
Last modified: Sunday 21-Mar-2004