Home

2008 A30 Association Schedule


2008 Racing Schedule

 

2008 Cruising Schedule

 

April

 

 

Sat 19

Early Bird - Ridout Creek (Leigh) 

NOOD - AYC (Bergquist) 

Fri 25

 

NOOD - AYC (Bergquist) 

Sat 26

 

NOOD - AYC (Bergquist) 

Sun 27

 

 

May

 

 

Sat 3

Spring Rendezvous - Lake Ogleton (Mennucci)

 

Sun 4

Spring Fling (Walter) 

 

Mon 5

Spring Fling (Walter) 

 

Tues 6

Spring Fling (Walter) 

 

Wed. 7

Spring Fling (Walter) 

 Miles River Race - MRYC (Helms)

Sat 24

Leeds Creek (Townshend) 

Sun 25

Explore St. Michaels in the a.m.
Argghhhh Pirates' Night - Dividing Creek (Lehman)

 

Mon 26

Sail home

 

Sat 31

Childrens' Cruise - Broad Creek, Magothy (Max/Rachel Meinhold) 

 

June

 

Ted Osius Regatta - SCC (T.C. Williams) 

Sat 7

Red House Cove, Magothy (Barrett/Farrar) 

Syronelle Canadian Race - Toronto (T. Williams) 

Sat 14

 

Syronelle Canadian Race - Toronto (T. Williams) 

Sun 15

 

Sun 21

 Maintenance Weekend - Mill Creek, Magothy (Lehman)

PSA Overnight (not official race) (T. Williams) 

Sat 28

Sun 29

Start of Summer Cruise - Rhode River (Davis)  

Mon 30

 Solomons

 

July

 

 

Tues 1

 Kinsale, VA

Wed 2

 Great Wicomico

 

Thurs 3

 Strangers' Cove

 

Fri 4

 Lay Day - A Patriotic 4th at Yorktown! 

 

Sat 5

 Onancock

 

Sun 6

 Lay Day

 

Mon 7

 Crisfield

 

Tue 8

 St. Mary's

 

Wed 9

 Smith/Jutland

 

Thurs 10

 Solomons

Fri 11

 Taylor's Island

Sat 12

 Harness Creek

Sun 13

End of Summer Cruise

Fri 18

Night Cruise (Bergquist) 

Sat 19

Cruise to Baltimore Harbor for the Orioles' Game (Lehman) 

 

August

 

 

Sat 2

Summer Rendezvous and Commodore's Champagne Party
Paula Binder's on Spa Creek (Foote)

 

Sat 9

Broad Creek, Magothy (Beigel/Bates)

Sat 16

Concert Cruise - Harness Creek, South River (Mennucci) 

Sat 30

Labor Day Cruise - Swan Creek (Lehman) 

Sun 31

Labor Day Cruise - Lay Day

 

September

Mon 1

Labor Day Cruise - Sail Home

Sat 6

Walking Tour of Annapolis - Paula Binder's on Spa Creek (Dapkunas) 

Race to Oxford - NASS (Gamber) 

Sat 13

Oxford Race Back - TAYC (Gamber) 

Sun 14

Race to Queenstown - PSA (Adams) 

Sat 20

Queenstown Race Back - PSA (Adams) 

Sun 21

October

 

 

Sat 4

Fall Rendezvous - Leigh's on the Magothy (Palmers)

 

Sun 5

Wild Goose Chase - Swan Creek (Towney)

 

Mon 6

 Langford Creek, east of Cacaway Island (Pumpkin Night)

 

Tues 7

 Breakfast on the Beach at RHYC (Hyatts)
 then to Corsica (dinner at the Lighthouse Restaurant near the Centreville dock)

 

Wed 8

 Chestertown (Soup Night)

 

Thurs 9

 Lay Day (brunch on the Philosopher's Terrace, house & workshop tour)

 

Fri 10

 Reed Creek

 

Sat 11

 Broad Creek in the Magothy

 

Sun 12

End of Fall Cruise

Fri 17

Canadian-American Friendship Weekend on the Magothy

International Friendship Races - PSA (Morris) 

Sat 18

Canadian-American Friendship Weekend on the Magothy

International Friendship Races - PSA (Morris) 

Sun 19

Awards Ceremony at PSA

Sat 25

Navy Football Game, Weems Creek (Gamber) 

 

November

 

 

Sat 1

Die Hard Cruise, Broad Creek, Magothy (Lehman) 

 

December

 

 

Sun 7

Picture Night

 

Januuary 2009

 

Jan 10

Annual Dinner (Dapkunas)
Fell's Point

 

February 2009

Sat 7

A30 Educational Seminar

 

Sat 14

A30 Educational Seminar

Sat 21

A30 Educational Seminar

Sat 28

A30 Educational Seminar




Amazon Associates logo

Privacy and other policies
page created by George Dinwiddie
webmaster@alberg30.org
copyright © 1995-2017, all rights reserved
Last modified: Thursday 20-Mar-2008